Privacy Policy

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from 25th May 2018.

This tells you what personal information we gather via our website, and why, and what your rights are:

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional treatments, we will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. We will only use this information for informing  treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which we will offer to you.

What Personal Data do we collect from our website

  • We may take basic contact details and information via the website to allow us to contact you and handle booking of treatments.
  • Like many websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website.
  • We use a third-party service, Google Analytics on our website. From this, we may collect certain information about your visit, such as the type of browser you use, the date and time you accessed the website, the pages that you access whilst visiting the website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to this website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, to help improve and administer the website and it will not be shared with any other party.This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  Any breaches of data of this website will be reported immediately to all relevant persons and authorities.
  • Data Controller is Nicky Muldoon of Sleeping Beauty Therapies

Email: nicky@sleepingbeautytherapies.co.uk

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, we abide by the organisation’s Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is our legitimate interests i.e. our requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

As we hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which we hold and use this information is: for us to fulfil our role as a health care practitioner bound under the Codes of Practice and Ethics.

What information we hold and what we do with it

For clients and treatment enquiries:

  • If you send us an enquiry via email, Facebook Messenger or text any sensitive medical/health information, we will only hold and use this if we proceed to treatment, at which time we will require explicit consent from you to hold this data. If we do not proceed to treatment, we will securely erase this information after a period of 2 months.
  • When a treatment is booked, all clients will be required to read and sign a Privacy Notice under the GDPR guidelines. This will either be handed to you during the appointment or for you to view at your leisure on our website.

In order to give professional treatments, we will need to ask for and keep information about your health. We will only use this for informing treatments and any advice we give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which we will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which we will take after each consultation)

We will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within our own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long we Retain Your Information for

We will keep your information for the following periods

  1. ‘claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)
  2. law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

We will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Appointment Reminder texts
  • Treatment information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

After a year has passed since your last treatment, you will be removed from our active files and will not be contacted again. Your information will be retained for another 6 years, in line with our insurance requirements.

Third-Party Services

We use the following third-party services:

WordPress

We use a third-party service, WordPress to publish our website. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the website. For example, the number of users viewing pages on the website, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the website and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. There will also be access from a third party from time to time to ensure the website is technically functioning well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on my website. From this we may collect certain information about your visit, such as the type of browser you use, the date and time you accessed the website, the pages you access whilst visiting the website, and the web address of the website from which you linked to our website.We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, to help improve and administer the website, and it will not be shared with any other parties. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify visitors. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.Please read Google’s own Privacy Policy.

iZettle

We use iZettle to process card payments after a treatment. Please read iZettle’s own Privacy Policy before your first treatment.

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access – To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification – To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”) – For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data – You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object – To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office – To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at www.ico.org.uk

DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

I have seen this document and understand that you will hold and use my personal information, using it in order to provide me with the best possible treatment options and advice in line with the statements above.

 

 

Contact us
Follow me
Testimonials

“I visited Sleeping Beauty Therapies for an hormonal imbalance and fertility treatment. Nicky immediately made me feel at ease and very relaxed. She has a warm and very kind manner and is sensitive to your needs.”

Natasha

“”

Mrs H.

“I had the best nights sleep in months and the pain in my shoulder had completely subsided. The pains in my joints were also nowhere near as bad”

Mark

“I am amazed at the results! I feel more energetic, I have wonderful night sleeps and I surprisingly feel very relaxed”

Alicia

“That evening I went to bed and had a lovely nights sleep, and because of that I didn't feel as stressed either”

Helen
About Nicky
Privacy Policy

I have been truly dedicated to and qualified in Reflexology and Massage and their amazing benefits since 2005.

Nicky muldoon

Reflexology Therapy

Contact us today to discover how reflexology can help you

£5 off first treatment!

£5 off first treatment - Like our Facebook and Register your email address to receive your Code

You have Successfully Subscribed!